Monday, January 5, 2009

HARAM: Alcohol

ALCOHOL - The term commonly used to refer to alcoholic beverages — beverages containing ethanol (ethyl alcohol) — or to ethanol alone. Alcoholic beverages are divided into three general classes: beers, wines, and spirits (vodka, gin, whiskey, etc.). All alcoholic beverages contain the alcohol known as ethanol (ethyl alcohol).

In chemistry the definition of 'alcohol' is much broader and includes many other compounds such as isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol and methyl (wood) alcohol; these are highly toxic and are therefore never used in foods. They are not included within AMNA's ALCOHOL classification.

Islamic Prohibition against ALCOHOL:
Islam forbids the handling, promotion, selling and consumption of alcoholic beverages. Muslims are forbidden to drink alcoholic beverages and to consume food items made using alcohol, whether or not they have been cooked. The prohibition against alcohol also extends to foods which were once alcoholic, such as wine vinegar, according to hadith.

[ ALCOHOL in Quran & Hadith ]

AMNA's Criteria for ALCOHOL:
The table below describes our criteria for judging a FOOD as ALCOHOL or as ALCOHOL(?). Helpful icons make it easy to judge foods at a glance.


Alcoholic beverages;

FOODS made with alcohol, ethanol, ethyl alcohol;

Alcohol-derived products.
Beer, wine, vodka, whiskey, etc.

Tiramisu, vodka rigatoni, flambé.

Wine vinegar, rice wine vinegar.

FOODS commonly made with alcohol or alcohol-derived products, but which could be made without either.
Shrimp scampi, sushi, flavor extracts, vinaigrette salad dressings

Related Topics:
Where can I find verses from the Quran, or hadith about drinking ALCOHOL?
What are the food import regulations for countries like Saudi Arabia?
Why are foods cooked with wine or beer labeled ALCOHOL?
Why does AMNA classify wine vinegar as ALCOHOL(?)?
What's the difference between kosher and halal?
Why do we use "?" on some icons? What does it mean?
What if a food contains TWO haram substances?

No comments:

Post a Comment